2016 Advertisement for Recruitment of Service Members, Constabularies and Tradesmen/women into the Kenya Defence Forces – KDF Recruitment

1. The Kenya Defence Forces is pleased to announce to the general public that there will be a recruitment of servicemen/women, constabularies, and tradesmen/women which is scheduled to take place from 19th September 2016 to 18th October 2016 at various centres countrywide.

Prospective candidates wishing to join Kenya Defence Forces must satisfy the conditions and requirements given below.

2. Corruption.

Bribery and other acts of corruption are against the law.

All persons presenting themselves for recruitment purposes at any centre with fake/ falsified calling letters, identity cards, academic certificates etc. or caught engaging in any corrupt activity shall be arrested and prosecuted.

If you accept to be conned, you will lose your money and go to jail; it happened to many during the last recruitment.

Do not waste your money and risk imprisonment; No one can influence the recruitment process.

Report any suspicious activities/conmen to the nearest police station or a military camp. KDF recruitment is absolutely free to all.

3. Citizens are further notified that recruitment is only conducted at the advertised recruitment centres countrywide during daytime before 1800 hours (6pm) on weekdays. Successful candidates will be issued with calling letters at the recruitment centres by the recruiting officers.

Any person purporting to recruit or issue an alleged calling letter away from a recruitment centre will be doing so fraudulently.

4. Recruitment of General Recruits and Constabularies

a. The KDF Recruiting Teams consisting of Kenya Army, Kenya Air Force, Kenya Navy and Defence Forces Constabulary will be visiting the recruiting centres as indicated below to recruit Servicemen/ Women, Defence Forces Constabularies on dates indicated.

b. All potential candidates reporting to the recruitment centres should come from the sub counties/ divisions of their respective counties and districts.

They should also bring with them current original national identity card and academic certificates/ testimonials.

ID photocopies/ scanned and police abstract will not be accepted.

The recruitment exercise will be absolutely Free.

C. Conditions

(1) Must be Kenyan citizens.
(2) Age: Between 18 and 26 years old.
(3) Be physically and mentally fit in accordance with the KDF standards.
(4) Have no criminal record.
(5) Minimum Height:
(a) Men 1.60m (5ft 3in).
(b) Women 1.52m (5ft)
(6) Minimum weight:
(a) Men: 54.55 Kg (120 lb).
(b) Women: 50.00 Kg (110 lb).

7. Female candidates must Not be pregnant at recruitment and during training.

8. Education: A minimum of mean grade D (plain) in KCSE for the general recruits.

Tradesmen / Women

a. Prospective candidates wishing to apply must satisfy the conditions and requirements given below.

(1) Must be Kenyan citizens.
(2) Age: Between 18 and 26 years old.
(3) Be physically and mentally fit in accordance with the KDF standards.
(4) Have no criminal record.
(5) Minimum Height:
(a) Men 1.60m (5ft 3in).
(b) Women 1.52m (5ft)
(6) Minimum weight:
(c) Men: 54.55 Kg (120 lb).
(d) Women: 50.00 Kg (110 lb).
(7) Female candidates must Not be pregnant at recruitment and during training.

(1) Education – Qualifications & Requirements:

(a) Technicians:
A minimum of mean grade C (plain) in KCSE, a relevant Diploma or above from a recognized Institution and be a registered with the relevant statutory bodies, where applicable,

(b) Catechist:
Must have a minimum of C – (minus) in KCSE, a Diploma in Catechetical studies from a recognized catechetical college/ institute and should not be beyond 35 years of age.

(c) Artisans:
A minimum of mean grade D + (plus) in KCSE and either a relevant certificate with Government Trade Test Grade II or Craft II from a recognized Institution.

1. Vacancies:

a. General Recruits
b. Technicians:
(1) Mechanical Engineering (Plant/ Production or Metallurgy Option)
(2) Mechanical Engineering (Fabrication Technology)
(3) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
(4) Industry (Plant Option)
(5) Quantity Survey Technician
(6) Survey (Cartographer)
(7) Structural Fabrication and Material Engineering
(8) Electronics and Computer Engineering
(9) Telecommunications Engineering
(10) Mechatronics Engineering
(11) Building Construction Technology
(12) Instrument and Control Engineering (Measurement Tech)
(13) Electrical and Electronics – Electronics or Telecoms Option
(14 ) Electrical Engineering
(15) Aeronautical Engineering
(16) Automotive Engineering
(17) Control and Automation
(18) Architecture
(19) Building Technology
(20) Civil Engineering
(21) Clerk of Works
(22) Information Technology and Computer Studies
(23) Finger Print Expert
(24) Journalist
(25) Community Health Nursing (Kenya Registered Community Health Nurses )
(26) Clinical Medicine (Registered Clinical Officers)
(27) Health Records and Information Technology
(28) Medical Engineering
(29) Community Health and HIV/ Aids care – HND
(30) Orthopedic Plaster Technician
(31) Psychiatric Nurse
(32) Psychotherapist
(33) Public Health Technician
(34) Psychologist
(35) Radiographer
(36) Medical Laboratory Technologist
(37) Dental Technologist
(38) Librarian
(39) Veterinary Technician
(40) Pharmaceutical Technologist
(41) Nutritionist

c. Catechist/ Imaam

d . Artisans:
(1) Masonry and / or Brick Layout
(2) Fitter General
(3) Plant Operator
(4) Architect Assistant
(5) Metal Worker
(6) Electrical Assistant
(7) Painting and Sign Writing
(8) Plant Technician
(9) Archivist
(10) Tailor
(11) Photographer
(12) Music
(13) Construction or Carpentry and Joinery
(14) Plumbing
(15) Welding and Fabrication
(16) Vehicle Mechanics
(17) Vehicle Electrician
(18) Draughtsman
(19) Videographer
(20) Video Editor

1. Clear photocopies of relevant academic certificates and national ID card of the prospective Tradesmen/ Women must accompany their applications and be addressed to the:

Assistant Chief of Defence Forces
(Personnel and Logistics)
Ministry of Defence
Defence Headquarters
Ulinzi House
P. O. Box 40668
Nairobi – 00100

So as to reach him on or before 26th September 2016.

kdf-recruitment-kenya-2016

Short listed Tradesmen/ Women will be notified between 15th October 2016 and 21st October 2016.

2. KDF Recruiment 2016 Itinerary:

The KDF Recruiting Teams consisting of Kenya Army, Kenya Air Force, Kenya Navy and Defence Forces Constabulary will be visiting the recruiting centres as indicated below to recruit Servicemen/ Women, Defence Forces Constabularies on dates indicated.

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Monday 19/09/2016 → Nyeri → → Kieni East → → Chaka
Monday 19/09/2016 → Laikipia → Nyahururu → Nyahururu
Monday 19/09/2016 → Embu → → Embu East → Runyenjes
Monday 19/09/2016 → Bomet → Konoin → Mogogosiek Monday 19/09/2016 → Nandi → Nandi South (Aldai)→ Kobujoi
Monday 19/09/2016 → Samburu → Samburu North → Baragoi
Monday 19/09/2016 → Kericho → Londiani → → Londiani
Monday 19/09/2016 → Narok→Transmara East→Emurua Dikirr
Monday 19/09/2016 → Kisumu → Kisumu East → Kibos
Monday 19/09/2016 → Busia → → Bunyala → → → → Budalangi
Monday 19/09/2016 → West Pokot → Pokot Central → Sigor
Monday 19/09/2016 → Kwale → → Lunga Lunga → Lunga Lunga
Monday 19/09/2016 → Lamu → → Lamu West → → Lamu
Monday 19/09/2016 → Lamu → → Lamu East → → Faza
Monday 19/09/2016 → Kiambu → → Limuru → → Limuru
Monday 19/09/2016 → Taita/Taveta – Taveta – Taveta

Recruitment Date – County – District → → Recruitment Centre

Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Nyeri → Kieni West → Mweiga
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Laikipia → Laikipia West → Rumuruti
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Embu → Embu West → Embu
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Bomet → Bomet Central → Bomet
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Nandi → Nandi East → Nandi Hills
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Samburu → Samburu East → Wamba
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Kericho → Kipkelion → Kipkelion
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Narok → Transmara West → Kilgoris
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Kisumu → Kisumu West → Ojolla
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Busia → Samia → Funyula
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → West Pokot → Kipkomo → Chepareria
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Kwale → Msambweni → Msambweni
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Garissa → Ijara → Masalani
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Tana River → Tana Delta → Garsen
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Kiambu → Lari → Lari
Tuesday 20/09/2016 → Taita Taveta → Wundanyi → Wundanyi

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Nyeri → Nyeri Central → Nyeri
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Laikipia → Laikipia East → Nanyuki
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Embu → Embu North → Manyatta
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Bomet → Bomet East → Longisa
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Nandi → Nandi Central → Kapsabet
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Samburu → Samburu Central → Maralal
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Kericho → Kericho East → Kericho
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Migori → Kuria East → Kegonga
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Kisumu → Seme → Kombewa
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Busia → Butula → Butula
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → West Pokot → West Pokot → Kapenguria
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Kwale → Kwale → Kwale
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Garissa → Hulugho → Hulugho
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Garissa → Fafi → Bura
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Kiambu → Kikuyu → Kikuyu
Wednesday 21/09/2016 → Taita/Taveta → Mwatete → Mwatete

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Thursday 22/09/2016 → Nyeri → Tetu → Wamagana
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Laikipia → Laikipia North → Mukogodo
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Embu → Mbeere North → Siakago
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Bomet → → Chepalungu → → Sigor
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Nandi → Tinderet → Maraba
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Nyandarua North → Ndaragwa
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Kericho → Belgut → Sosiot
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Migori → Kuria West → Kehancha
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Kisumu → Kisumu Central → Kisumu
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Busia → Nambale → Nambale
Thursday 22/09/2016 → West Pokot → Pokot South → Kibichbich
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Kwale → Kinango → Kinango
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Tana River → Tana River → Hola
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Garissa → Balambala → Balambala
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Kiambu → Kabete → Wangige
Thursday 22/09/2016 → Taita Taveta → Voi → Voi

Recruitment Date→ → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Friday 23/09/2016 → Nyeri → Nyeri South → Othaya
Friday 23/09/2016 → Laikipia → Laikipia Central → Sirima
Friday 23/09/2016 → Embu → Mbeere South → Kiritiri
Friday 23/09/2016 → Narok → Narok South → Ololulunga
Friday 23/09/2016 → Nandi → Nandi North → Kabiyet
Friday 23/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Nyandarua West → Ol- Joro- Orok
Friday 23/09/2016 → Kericho → Soin/Sigowet → Chepkemel
Friday 23/09/2016 → Migori → Suna East → Migori
Friday 23/09/2016 → Siaya → Bondo → Bondo
Friday 23/09/2016 → Kakamega → Mumias West → Mumias
Friday 23/09/2016 → West Pokot → Pokot North → Alale
Friday 23/09/2016 → Mombasa → Likoni → Likoni
Friday 23/09/2016 → Tana River → Tana North → Bura
Friday 23/09/2016 → Isiolo → Garbatulla → Garbatulla
Friday 23/09/2016 → Kiambu → Githunguri → Githunguri
Friday 23/09/2016 → Makueni → Kibwezi → Kibwezi

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Monday 26/09/2016 → Nyeri → Mathira East → Karatina
Monday 26/09/2016 → Tharaka-Nithi → Tharaka South → Marimanti
Monday 26/09/2016 → Kitui → Tseikuru → Tseikuru
Monday 26/09/2016 → Narok → Narok West → Lemek
Monday 26/09/2016 → Nandi → Chesumei → Chemundu
Monday 26/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Nyandarua Central → Ol Kalou
Monday 26/09/2016 → Kericho → Buret → Litein
Monday 26/09/2016 → Homa Bay → Suba → Makunga
Monday 26/09/2016 → Siaya → Rarieda → Madiany
Monday 26/09/2016 → Kakamega → Matungu → Matungu
Monday 26/09/2016 → Trans Nzoia → Trans Nzoia East → Maili Saba
Monday 26/09/2016 → Kilifi → Magarini → Marafa
Monday 26/09/2016 → Garissa → Garissa → Garissa
Monday 26/09/2016 → Isiolo → Merti → Merti
Monday 26/09/2016 → Kiambu → Kiambu East → Kiambu
Monday 26/09/2016 → Makueni → Makindu → Makindu

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Nyeri → Mathira West → Kayiaba
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Meru → Buuri → Timau
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Kitui → Kyuso → Kyuso
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Narok → Narok North → Narok
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Eldoret South → Outspan
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Kipipiri → Miharati
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Bomet → Sotik → Sotik
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Migori → Nyatike → Nyatike
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Siaya → Siaya → Siaya
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Busia → Busia → Busia
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Trans Nzoia → Trans Nzoia West → Kitale
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Kilifi → Malindi → Malindi
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Garissa → Dadaab → Dadaab
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Wajir → Wajir South → Leheley
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Kiambu → Kiambaa → Karuri
Tuesday 27/09/2016 → Makueni → Kathonzweni → Kathonzweni

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Nyeri → Mukurwe-ini → Mukurwe-ini
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Tharaka–Nithi → Tharaka North → Gatunga
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Kitui → Mumoni → Katse
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Narok → Narok East → Nairegea/Enkare
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Elgeyo/ Marakwet → Marakwet East → Chesoi
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Nyandarua South → Engineer
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Nyamira → Borabu → Borabu
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Migori → Uriri → Uriri
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Siaya → Gem → Yala
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Busia → Teso North → Amagoro
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Trans Nzoia → Kiminini → Kiminini
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Kilifi → Ganze → Ganze
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Garissa → Lagdera → Modogashe
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Wajir → Wajir West → Griftu
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Kiambu → Gatundu South → Gatundu
Wednesday 28/09/2016 → Makueni → Makueni → Wote

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Thursday 29/09/2016 → Kirinyaga → Kirinyaga East → Kianyaga
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Isiolo → Isiolo → Isiolo
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Kitui → Mwingi Central → Mwingi
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Kajiado → Kajiado North → Ngong
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Elgeyo/ Marakwet → Marakwet West → Kapsowar
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Mirangini → Mirangini
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Nyamira → Masaba North → Keroka
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Migori → Awendo → Awendo
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Siaya → Ugenya → Ukwala
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Busia → Teso South → Amukura
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Trans Nzoia → Kwanza → Kwanza
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Kilifi → Kilifi → Kilifi
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Wajir → Habaswein → Habaswein
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Wajir → Tarbaj → Tarbaj
Thursday 29/09/2016 → Kiambu → Gatundu North → Kamwangi

Thursday 29/09/2016 → Makueni → Nzaui → Matiliku

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Friday 30/09/2016 → Kirinyaga → Kirinyaga Central → Kerugoya
Friday 30/09/2016 → Tharaka – Nithi → Meru South → Chuka
Friday 30/09/2016 → Kitui → Mwingi East → Mathuki
Friday 30/09/2016 → Kajiado → Isinya → Isinya
Friday 30/09/2016 → Elgeyo/ Marakwet → Keiyo North → Iten
Friday 30/09/2016 → Nyandarua → Kinangop → Njambini
Friday 30/09/2016 → Nyamira → Nyamiara North → Ekerenyo
Friday 30/09/2016 → Migori → Suna West → Bondo Nyironge
Friday 30/09/2016 → Siaya → Ugunja → Ugunja
Friday 30/09/2016 → Bungoma → Bumula → Bumula
Friday 30/09/2016 → Trans Nzoia → Endebess → Endebess
Friday 30/09/2016 → Kilifi → Rabai → Rabai
Friday 30/09/2016 → Wajir → Wajir East → Wajir
Friday 30/09/2016 → Wajir → Eldas → Eldas
Friday 30/09/2016 → Kiambu → Ruiru → Ruiru
Friday 30/09/2016 → Makueni → Kilungu → Nunguni

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Monday 03/10/2016 → Kirinyaga → Kirinyaga West → Baricho
Monday 03/10/2016 → Meru → Igembe South → Maua
Monday 03/10/2016 → Kitui → Migwani → Migwani
Monday 03/10/2016 → Kajiado → Kajiado Central → Kajiado
Monday 03/10/2016 → Elgeyo Marakwet → Keiyo South → Chepkorio
Monday 03/10/2016 → Nakuru → Naivasha → Naivasha
Monday 03/10/2016 → Nyamira → Nyamira South → Nyamira
Monday 03/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Ndhiwa → Ndhiwa
Monday 03/10/2016 → Kakamega → Butere → Butere
Monday 03/10/2016 → Bungoma → Bungoma South → Bungoma
Monday 03/10/2016 → Bungoma → Mt. Elgon → Kapsokwony
Monday 03/10/2016 → Kilifi → Kilifi South → Kikambala
Monday 03/10/2016 → Mandera → Mandera West → Takaba
Monday 03/10/2016 → Mandera → Lafey → Lafey
Monday 03/10/2016 → Kiambu → Thika East → Gatuanyaga
Monday 03/10/2016 → Makueni → Mukaa → Yoani

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Kirinyaga → Mwea East → Wanguru
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Meru → Imenti North → Meru Town
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Kitui → Matinyani → Matinyani
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Kajiado → Kajiado West → Kisamis
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Baringo → Baringo Central → Kabarnet
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Nakuru → Gilgil → Gilgil
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Nyamira → Manga → Manga
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Migori → Rongo → Rongo
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Kakamega → Mumias East → Shianda
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Bungoma → Bungoma West → Sirisia
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Bungoma → Cheptais → Cheptais
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Mombasa → Kisauni → Kisauni
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Mandera → Mandera Central → El-Wak
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Mandera → Banisa → Banisa
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Kiambu → Thika West → Thika
Tuesday 04/10/2016 → Makueni → Mbooni East → Mbumbuni

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kirinyaga → Mwea West → Kandongu
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Meru → Imenti South → Nkubu
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kitui → Kitui West → Kabati
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kajiado → Mashuru → Mashuru
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Baringo → Baringo North → Kabartonjo
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Nakuru → Nakuru North → Bahati
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kisii → Kisii Central → Kisii
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Homa Bay → Homa Bay
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kakamega → Khwisero → Khwisero
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Bungoma → Bungoma Central → Chwele
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kakamega → Lugari → Lumakanda
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kilifi → Kaloleni → Kaloleni
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Wajir → Buna → Buna
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Wajir → Wajir North → Bute
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Kiambu → Juja → Juja
Wednesday 05/10/2016 → Makueni → Mbooni West → Kikima

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Thursday 06/10/2016 → Murang’a → Murang’a → Murang’a
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Meru → Tigania East → Muriri
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Kitui → Kitui Central → Kitui
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Kajiado → Loitokitok → Loitokitok
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Baringo → East Pokot → Chemolingot
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Nakuru → Subukia → Subukia
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Kisii → Kitutu Central → Nyanchwa
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Mbita → Mbita
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Vihiga → Emuhaya → Emuhaya
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Bungoma → Bungoma North → Mukuyuni
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Kakamega → Likuyani → Kongoni
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Mombasa → Changamwe → Changamwe
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Mandera → Mandera North → Rhamu
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Marsabit → Sololo → Sololo
Thursday 06/10/2016 → Muranga → Gatanga → Gatanga

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Friday 07/10/2016 → Murang’a → Kahuro → Kahuro
Friday 07/10/2016 → Meru → Tigania Central → Mikinduri
Friday 07/10/2016 → Kitui → Nzambani → Chuluni
Friday 07/10/2016 → Machakos → Athi River → Athi River
Friday 07/10/2016 → Baringo → Marigat → Marigat
Friday 07/10/2016 → Nakuru → Nakuru → Nakuru
Friday 07/10/2016 → Kisii → Masaba South → Masimba
Friday 07/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Rangwe → Rangwe
Friday 07/10/2016 → Vihiga → Vihiga → Mbale
Friday 07/10/2016 → Bungoma → Kimilili → Kimilili
Friday 07/10/2016 → Kakamega → Matete → Matete
Friday 07/10/2016 → Mombasa → Jomvu → Mikindani
Friday 07/10/2016 → Mandera → Mandera East → Mandera
Friday 07/10/2016 → Marsabit → Chalbi → Maikona
Friday 07/10/2016 → Nairobi City → Nairobi Districts → Misc (Kasarani)

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Monday 10/10/2016 → Murang’a → Kangema → Kangema
Monday 10/10/2016 → Meru → Igembe North → Laare
Monday 10/10/2016 → Kitui → Katulani → Katulani
Monday 10/10/2016 → Machakos → Machakos → Machakos
Monday 10/10/2016 → Baringo → Koibatek → Eldama Ravine
Monday 10/10/2016 → Nakuru → Njoro → Njoro
Monday 10/10/2016 → Kisii → Marani → Marani
Monday 10/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Rachuonyo North → Kendu Bay
Monday 10/10/2016 → Vihiga → Sabatia → Sabatia
Monday 10/10/2016 → Kakamega → Kakamega South → Malinya
Monday 10/10/2016 → Bungoma → Bungoma East → Webuye
Monday 10/10/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Eldoret West → Eldoret
Monday 10/10/2016 → Mombasa → Nyali → Kongwea
Monday 10/10/2016 → Marsabit → Moyale → Moyale
Monday 10/10/2016 → Marsabit → Laisamis → Laisamis

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Murang’a → Mathioya → Kiria- Ini
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Meru → Tigania West → Kianjai
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Kitui → Mutitu → Mutitu
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Machakos → Kathiani → Kathiani
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Baringo → Mogotio → Mogotio
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Nakuru → Molo → Molo
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Kisii → Sameta → Itumbe
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Rachuonyo South → Kosele
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Vihiga → Hamisi → Hamisi
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Bungoma → Webuye West → Matisi
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Moiben → Moiben
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Mombasa → Mombasa → Mombasa
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Marsabit → Marsabit → Marsabit
Tuesday 11/10/2016 → Turkana → Turkana South → Lokichar

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Murang’a → Murang’a South → → Kenol
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Meru → Meru Central → → Gatimbi
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Kitui → Kisasi → → Kisasi
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Machakos → Kangundo → → Kangundo
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Nakuru → Rongai → → Kampi ya Moto
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Nakuru → Nakuru West → → Kapkures
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Kisii → Gucha → → Ogembo
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Homa Bay → Rachuonyo East → → Kadongo
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Vihiga → Luanda → → Luanda
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Kakamega → Kakamega North → → Malava
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Soy → → Ziwa
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Marsabit → North Horr → → Marsabit Town
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Turkana → Turkana East → → → Lokori

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Thursday 13/10/2016 → Murang’a → Kandara → → → Kandara
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Tharaka Nithi → Maara → → → Chogoria
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Kitui → Mutumo → → → Mutumo
Wednesday 12/10/2016 → Nakuru → Kuresoi North → → → Sirikwa
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Kisii → Nyamache → → → Nyamache
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Kisumu → Nyakach → → Pap Ondit
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Kesses → → Kesses
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Marsabit → Loyangalani → → Marsabit Town
Thursday 13/10/2016 → Turkana → Turkana North → → → Lokitaung

Recruitment Date → County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Friday 14/10/2016 → Murang’a → Kigumo → → → Kigumo
Friday 14/10/2016 → Kitui → Ikutha → → → Ikutha
Friday 14/10/2016 → Machakos → Mwala → → → Mwala
Friday 14/10/2016 → Nakuru → Kuresoi → → Keringet
Friday 14/10/2016 → Kisii → Kenyenya → → Kenyenya
Friday 14/10/2016 → Kisumu → Nyando → → Awasi
Friday 14/10/2016 → Kakamega → Kakamega Central → → Kakamega
Friday 14/10/2016 → Uasin Gishu → Eldoret East → → Naiberi
Friday 14/10/2016 → Turkana → Turkana West → → Kakuma
Friday 14/10/2016 → Turkana → Kibish → → Kibish

Recruitment Date → →County → District → → Recruitment Centre

Monday 17/10/2016 → Kitui → Lower Yatta → → → Kyusyani
Monday 17/10/2016 → Machakos → Yatta → → → Kithimani
Monday 17/10/2016 → Kisii → Kisii South → → → Kerina
Monday 17/10/2016 → Kisumu→ Muhoroni → → → Chemilil
Monday 17/10/2016 → Kakamega → Navakholo → → → Navakholo
Monday 17/10/2016 → Turkana → Turkana Central → → → Lodwar
Monday 17/10/2016 → Turkana → Loima → → → Lorugum

Recruitment Date → → County → District → → → Recruitment Centre

Tuesday 18/10/2016 → Machakos → Masinga → → → Masinga
Tuesday 18/10/2016 → Kisii → Gucha South → → → Nyamarambe
Tuesday 18/10/2016 → Kakamega → Kakamega East → → → Shinyalu
KDF 2016 Job Advertisements & KDF Recruitment Exercises 2016 – KDF Recruitment Dates 2016

Advertisement – Kenya Defence Forces Recruitment of General Service Officer (GSO) Cadet and Specialist Officers 2016

Republic of Kenya – Ministry of Defence Recruitment 2016

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

2016 Advertisement for the recruitment of General Service Officer (GSO) Cadets and Specialist Officers into the Kenya Defence Forces 2016

1. The Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) is pleased to announce to the general public the recruitment of General Service Officer (GSO) Cadets & Specialist Officers which is scheduled to take place in the month of September and October 2016.

Prospective candidates willing to join the KDF MUST meet the following requirements:

a. Conditions

(1) Be Kenyan citizens with no dual citizenship.
(2) Age – between 18 and 26 years old for GSO Cadets and upto 29 years for Specialist Officers.
(3) Be physically and medically fit in accordance with the KDF standards.
(4) Have no criminal record.

(5) Minimum Height:
(a) Men 1.60m (5ft 3in).
(b) Women 1.52m (5ft)
(6) Minimum Weight:
(a) Men 54.55 Kg (120 lb).
(b) Women 50.00 Kg (110 lb).
(7) Female candidates must W be pregnant at the time of recruitment and during the entire duration of training.

b. Minimum Education Qualifications

1. General Service Officer (GSO) Cadets

Mean grade B (Plain) in KCSE with a minimum subject grade of C+ (Plus) in English, Mathematics and in any one of the Pure Sciences (Physics, Chemistry or Biology). Those aspiring to join KDF in this category should note that the initial training period will cover three (3) continuous years leading to a BSc in Military Science and Security Studies on successful completion.

2. Specialist Officers

Mean grade B (Plain) in KCSE and an undergraduate degree from a recognised University/Institution. Must be registered with the relevant statutory body, where applicable and with a minimum of two (2) years‘ working experience.

Kenya Defence Forces Vacancies

a. General Service Officer (GSO) Cadets

b. Specialist Officers

1. Medical/Medical Officers – Dentists
Must be in possession of at least a Bachelors degree in Medicine and Surgery(equivalent of MBChB) or Bachelors degree in Dental Surgery; and be registered with the Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board(MPDB).

2. Pharmacists
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Pharmacy and registered by relevant regulatory body.

3. Nurses
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Nursing and be registered with the Nursing Council of Kenya (NCK).

4. Anaesthesiologist/ENT Surgeons
Must be at least a holder of Master of medicine degree and be registered with the Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board (MPDB).

5. Mathematics
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in applied Mathematics with a minimum of two (2) years experience. Post graduate diploma in Education will be an added advantage.

6. Education Officers
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Education with a least minimum of two (2) years‘ experience and registered with Teachers Service Commission.

7. Entrepreneurship
Must be in possession of Bachelor’s degree in Entrepreneurship.

8. Information Technology
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Computer Science (Software Development) or Information Technology (Programming, Networking).

9. Telecommunication Engineers
Must be at least a holder of Bachelor’s degree in Telecommunication Engineering and be registered with the Engineers Registration Board (ERB).

10. Aeronautical Engineers
Must have a minimum of Bachelor’s degree in Aeronautical Engineering and be registered with the Engineers Registration Board (ERB).

11. Mechanical Engineers
Must be holders of at least Bachelors degree in Mechanical Engineering and be registered with the Engineers Registration Board (ERB).

12. Electrical Engineers
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Electrical Engineering and be registered with the Engineers Registration Board (ERB).

13. Marine Engineers
Must be at least a holders of Bachelors degree in Marine Engineering and be registered with the Engineers Registration Board (ERB).

14. Public Affairs Officers
Must be at least a holder of Bachelors degree in Mass Communication.

15. Meteorologists
Must have a BSc in Meteorology and registered with World Meteorological Organisation and with a minimum of 3 years working experience.

16. Chaplains/Imams

(a) Roman Catholic Chaplains
Must have a professional degree in Theology from a recognised institution and be an ordained priest.
(b) Anglican Church Chaplains
Must have a professional degree in Theology from a recognized institution and be an ordained minister.
(c) Muslim lmams
Must have a professional degree in Islamic studies and be a qualified Imam.

17. GIS Programmer
Must have at least a Bachelors degree in Geomatics Engineering and GIS.

3. The initial military training for Specialist Officers will take four months.

4. Clear photocopies of relevant academic certificates and current National Identity card (ID) must be attached to the application and be addressed to the:

Assistant Chief of the Defence Forces
(Personnel and Logistics)
Ministry of Defence
Defence Headquarters
Ulinzi House
P.O. Box 40668
NAIROBI – 00100

5. The applications to reach the addressee on or before 31“ August 2016.

Candidates who will be shortlisted for GSO Cadets / Specialist Officers shall be notified from 22nd September to 28th September 2016.

Ministry of Defence Contacts

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
Telegrams: “DEFENCE” Nairobi
Tel No.: +254-20-2721100
Fax No.: +254-20-2725854

Defence Headquarters
Ulinzi House
P.O. Box 40668
Nairobi – 00100